ESH Video

ESH-EBMT 14th Training Course BLOOD AND MARROW TRANSPLANTATION

ESH-EBMT 14th Training Course BLOOD AND MARROW TRANSPLANTATION
May 24 - May 26, 2010 - Targu Mures, Romania
Chairs :

Information

This course provides a comprehensive training in all aspects of autologous and allogeneic stem cell transplantation and comprises a mixture of formal lectures, case presentations by attendees and faculty, meet-the-expert breakfasts and dinner table discussions. For each topic we give an explanation of the basic principles and then develop the subject through to the most recent advances in understanding and management. The faculty are chosen not only for their expertise in their subject but also for their teaching skills and willingness to discuss the field of transplant in both formal and informal settings. The course is suitable for physicians at all stages of their career and is particularly useful for those in training , for those who wish to develop their current practice to a more challenging type of transplant and also as an update for established transplanters.

Programme

 

Monday, May 24, 2010

08h30-09h00

Meet with students to rehearse selected case reports presentation

T. Masszi (Budapest)

A. Madrigal (London)

09h00-09h10

Welcome

E. Benedek (Targu Mures)

T. Masszi (Budapest)

09h10-09h45

Keynote Speaker: The future of immunotherapy A. Madrigal (London)

Session I: Biology - Chair: J. Apperley (London)

 

09h450-10h15

HSC

A. Wodnar-Filipowicz (Basel)

10h15-10h45

Non-HSC stem cells

F. Dazzi (London)

10h45-11h15

Coffee break

 

11h15-11h45

HLA

G. Fischer (Vienna)

Session II: Selecting a Stem Cell Source

11h45-12h15

How to select a stem cell source: bone marrow vs peripheral cord blood

M. Mohty (Nantes)

12h15-13h00 Round table and case discussion on how to chooose a stem cell source

13h00-14h00

Lunch

 

Session III: Organizational Aspects - Chair: E. Benedek (Targu Mures)

14h00-14h30

EBMT Organisation

J. Apperley (London)

14h30-15h00

International regulations on cells and tissues

C. Stylianou (Cyprus)

15h00-15h30

JACIE

D. Pamphilon (Bristol)

15h30-16h00

Coffee break

16h00-18h00 Selected Abstract and Case Presentations

19h00

Welcome Cocktail

 

20h00

Thematic Dinner at Hotel Continental

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

08h00-09h00

Breakfast Meet the Expert sessions

 

Subject I: Paediatrics

G. Dini (Genoa)

Subject II: Myelofibrosis

N. Kroeger (Hamburg)

Subject III: HLA

A. Madrigal (London)

Session IV: Procedures - Chair: J. Apperley (London)

09h15- 09h45

Conditioning

T. Masszi (Budapest)

09h45-10h15

Transfusion

D. Pamphilon (Bristol)

10h15-10h45

Immune Reconstitution

E. Holler (Regensburg)

10h45-11h15

Coffee Break

Session V: Complications Part I - Chair:  E. Carreras (Barcelona)

11h15-11h45

Acute GvHD

J. Apperley (London)

11h45-12h15

Chronic GvH

T. Masszi (Budapest)

12h15-12h45

GvL/GH

E. Holler (Regensburg)

12h45-13h45

Lunch

 

13h45-14h30

Selected Abstract and Case Presentations

Session VI: Complications Part II - Chair: TBA

14h30-15h00

Early Complications

E. Carreras (Barcelona)

15h00-15h30

Late Complications

A. Tichelli (Basel)

15h30-16h30

Infection

M. Rovira (Barcelona)

E. Carreras (Barcelona)

16h30-17h00

Coffee break

 

Session VII: Chair: H. Schouten (Maastricht)
17h00-17h30

Aplastic Anaemia

A. Tichelli (Basel)

17h30-18h00 Autologous transplant for auto immune disease R. Saccardi (Florence)

19h00

Concert at the Palace of Culture in Targu Mures

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

08h00-09h00

Breakfast Meet the Expert sessions

 

 

Subject I: Multiple Myeloma

M. Mohty (Nantes)

Subject II: CML/CPD

J. Apperley (London)

Subject III: Non-malignant disease in children

G. Dini (Genoa)

Session VIII: Statistics - Chairs: R. Szydlo (London)

09h15-10h30

Collection of Data

R. Szydlo (London)

10h30-11h15

Understanding and designing transplant related studies

R. Szydlo (London)

11h15-12h00

Analysis of BMT data

R. Szydlo (London)

12h00-12h30

Coffee break

Session IX: Indications - Chair: A. Sureda (Barcelona)

12h30-13h00 MDS N. Kroeger (Hamburg)

13h00-13h30

Adult ALL

M. Mohty (Nantes)

13h30-14h00

Acute Leukaemia in Children

G. Dini (Genoa)

14h00-15h00

Lunch Break

 

15h00-15h30

NHL Low Grade

P. Dreger (Heidelberg)

15h30-16h00

NHL High Grade

H. Schouten (Maastricht)

16h00-16h30

Hodgkin disease

A. Sureda (Barcelona)

16h30-17h00

CLL

P. Dreger (Heidelberg)

17h00-17h30

Adult AML

J. Sierra (Barcelona)

Abstract submission

Symposia

Accommodation

Venue

Corporate partners

Scholarship

Workshop

Registration