ESH Video

ESH-EHA Type I Hematology Tutorial DIAGNOSTIC WORK-UP FOCUS ON ACUTE MALIGNANCIES

ESH-EHA Type I Hematology Tutorial DIAGNOSTIC WORK-UP FOCUS ON ACUTE MALIGNANCIES
November 05 - November 07, 2010 - Cascais, Portugal
Chairs :

Information

The aim of Tutorial courses is to offer a un update on technological advances for early diagnosis, preserving a strong link to traditional morphology and histopathology, as well as providing information on new therapeutic strategies.
Courses are organized  using three different didactic tools, which are formal lectures, tutored clinical cases and interactive self-evaluation test-cases sessions. Type 1 Tutorials use original material, while Type 2 and Type 3 utilize educational material that has already been presented, updated as necessary.
This Tutorial is a Type 1, which means a new one with lectures and educational material specially prepared; it is focused on Acute Malignancies.
The program will cover the diagnostic pathway from morphology, through flow cytometry and genetics/molecular genetics to clinical and therapeutic  aspects of both Myeloid and Lymphoid Acute Malignancies.

Programme

Friday, November 5, 2010
08h00-08h30 Registrarion
08h30-08h45 Welcome
08h45-09h30 WHO classification and morphology in AML G. Zini (Rome)
09h30-10h15 Flow-cytometry in AML A. Orfao (Salamanca)
10h15-11h00 Genetics and molecular genetics in AML W. Erber (Cambridge)
11h00 - 11h30 Coffee break
11h30-13h30 4 Tutored clinical cases & Question time A. Orfao (Salamanca) &
W. Erber
(Cambridge)
13h30 - 14h30 Lunch
14h30- 16h00 1st self-evaluation session and discussion G. Zini (Rome),
W. Erber
(Cambridge),
A. Orfao
(Salamanca)
16h00-16h45 Clinics/therapeutics in AML A. Botelho de Sousa (Lisboa)
16h45 - 17h15 Coffee break
17h15-18h00 Rare acute leukemias and acute leukaemia of ambiguous lineage B. Bain (London)
18h00-19h00 2 Tutored clinical cases & Question time A. Botelho de Sousa (Lisboa)
Saturday, November 6, 2010
08h30 - 09h30 2 Tutored clinical cases & Question time B. Bain (London)
09h30 - 10h30 2nd self-evaluation session and discussion A. Botelho de Sousa (Lisboa) & B. Bain (London)
10h30 - 11h00 Coffee break
11h00 - 11h45 WHO classification and morphology in ALL M. van’t Veer (Leiden)
11h45 - 12h30 Genetics and molecular genetics in ALL C.  Mecucci (Perugia)
12h30 - 13h30 Lunch
13h30 - 15h30 4 Tutored clinical cases & Question time M. van’t Veer (Leiden) &
C.  Mecucci (Perugia)
15h30 - 16h30

3rd self-evaluation session and discussion

M. van’t Veer (Leiden) &
C.  Mecucci
(Perugia)
16h30 - 17h00 Coffee break
17h00 - 17h45 Flow-cytometry in ALL

M.C. Bené (Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy)

Sunday, November 7, 2010
08h30 - 09h15

Clinics/therapeutics in ALL

R. Foà (Rome)
09h15 - 11h15 4 Tutored clinical cases & Question time M.C. Bené (Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy) & R. Foà (Rome)
11h15 - 11h45

Coffee break

11h45 - 12h45

4th self-evaluation session and discussion

12h45 Statistical evaluation & Final remarks M.C. Bené (Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy) & R. Foà (Rome)
End of the meeting

Abstract submission

Symposia

Accommodation

Venue

Hotel Quinta da Marinha Resort

Quinta da Marinha

2750-715 Cascais

Corporate partners

Scholarship

Workshop

Registration